Ormskirk Quiz League

A member of the Merseyside Quiz Leagues

2018/19 Season Averages
 
  Division 1         Own Quest Average No. of  
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Darren Martin Unison 22 426 19.36 141 6.41    
2 Paul Prior Ormskirk Tennis Club 17 320 18.82 84 4.94    
3 David Sinclair Newburgh Lions 12 219 18.25 59 4.92    
4 Pat Gibson Colly Wobblers 21 366 17.43 128 6.10    
5 John Wilson Greyhound 18 309 17.17 108 6.00    
6 Janet Crompton Squigglers 18 300 16.67 83 4.61    
7 Mike Unsworth Colly Wobblers 20 298 14.90 102 5.10    
8 Alan Gibbs Unison 9 132 14.67 50 5.56    
9 Jim Maloney Newburgh Lions 19 278 14.63 77 4.05    
10 Mal Collier Greyhound 15 200 13.33 77 5.13    
11 Debbie Davidson Whippet 19 252 13.26 90 4.74    
12 Barbara Flaherty Abbey Saints 22 291 13.23 92 4.18    
13 Andy Francis Greyhound 14 179 12.79 66 4.71    
14 Sue Perks Robin Hood 22 281 12.77 85 3.86    
15 Ritchie Venner Greyhound 16 198 12.38 78 4.88    
16 Dave Boyd Helenians 22 266 12.09 80 3.64    
17 Charlie McAuley Whippet 8 96 12.00 31 3.88    
18 Barry Marshall Squigglers 22 262 11.91 89 4.05    
19 Charles Johnson Unison 21 247 11.76 95 4.52    
20 Gary Grant Colly Wobblers 5 58 11.60 23 4.60    
21 Kevin Walton Abbey Saints 22 255 11.59 90 4.09    
22 Gordon Richards Whippet 19 215 11.32 63 3.32    
23 Tom Evans Robin Hood 21 232 11.05 85 4.05    
24 Peter Duffy Whippet 6 64 10.67 25 4.17    
25 Andy McGowan Colly Wobblers 22 233 10.59 91 4.14    
26 Madeline Evans Unison 20 205 10.25 81 4.05    
27 Mike Flaherty Helenians 21 215 10.24 73 3.48    
28 Brian Yates Whippet 19 190 10.00 55 2.89    
                  Averages >10
  Division 2         Own Quest Average No. of   Matches Played  5+
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Bill Gerrard Abbey Sinners 20 400 20.00 111 5.55    
2 David Hodgson Rugby Hounds 17 293 17.24 90 5.29    
3 Alan Thompson Ormskirk Theatre Co. 20 300 15.00 78 3.90    
4 Eric Lupton Rugby Hounds 19 274 14.42 85 4.47    
5 Francis Williams Abbey Sinners 19 253 13.32 68 3.58    
6 Rob Green Benchwarmers 18 239 13.28 52 2.89    
7 Steve Garrett Legion Lions 16 212 13.25 52 3.25    
8 Jim Dawber Bispham Farmers 18 234 13.00 61 3.39    
9 Rob Jones Gang of Four 20 245 12.25 69 3.45    
10 John Hesketh Aughton Institute 17 199 11.71 47 2.76    
11 Mike Wall Benchwarmers 14 160 11.43 38 2.71    
12 Andrew Sackville Gang of Four 17 192 11.29 44 2.59    
13 Dave Cockram Bispham Farmers 10 112 11.20 32 3.20    
14 Tony Robinson Rugby Hounds 5 54 10.80 17 3.40    
15 Matt Cochrane Gang of Four 14 145 10.36 42 3.00    
 
2017/18 Season Averages
                   
  Division 1         Own Quest Average No. of    
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Paul Prior Ormskirk Tennis Club 15 292 19.47 72 4.80    
2 Pat Gibson Colly Wobblers 18 346 19.22 116 6.44    
3 John Wilson Greyhound 20 365 18.25 118 5.90    
4 Dave Sinclair Newburgh Lions 14 252 18.00 76 5.43    
5 Darren Martin Unison 20 328 16.40 109 5.45    
6 Alan Gibbs Unison 8 124 15.50 44 5.50    
7 Jim Maloney Newburgh Lions 14 213 15.21 62 4.43    
8 David Hodgson Rugby Hounds 17 250 14.71 83 4.88    
9 Janet Crompton Squigglers 16 229 14.31 67 4.19    
10 Eric Lupton Rugby Hounds 22 308 14.00 100 4.55    
11 Mike Unsworth Colly Wobblers 21 289 13.76 93 4.43    
12 Barry Marshall Squigglers 21 279 13.29 96 4.57    
13 Debbie Davidson Whippet 20 260 13.00 92 4.60    
14 Ritchie Venner Greyhound 13 164 12.62 60 4.62    
15 Mike Flaherty Helenians 20 244 12.20 77 3.85    
16 Carl Rennox Robin Hood 5 61 12.20 19 3.80    
17 Charles Johnson Unison 19 229 12.05 77 4.05    
18 Andy McGowan Colly Wobblers 20 230 11.50 87 4.35    
19 Dave Boyd Helenians 22 247 11.23 80 3.64    
20 Andy Francis Greyhound 14 156 11.14 57 4.07    
21 Gordon Richards Whippet 18 200 11.11 66 3.67    
22 Brian Yates Whippet 18 197 10.94 63 3.50    
23 Mal Collier Greyhound 13 140 10.77 55 4.23    
24 Phil McConnell Ormskirk Tennis Club 6 63 10.50 20 3.33    
25 Tom Evans Robin Hood 22 231 10.50 71 3.23    
26 Dave Kenrick Unison 15 156 10.40 58 3.87    
27 Colin McDonald Rugby Hounds 12 124 10.33 47 3.92    
                   
                   
                  Averages >10
  Division 2         Own Quest Average No. of   Matches Played  5+
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Bill Gerrard Abbey Sinners 18 303 16.83 85 4.72    
2 Alan Thompson Ormskirk Theatre Co. 20 306 15.30 77 3.85    
3 Barbara Flaherty Abbey Saints 18 274 15.22 84 4.67    
4 Rob Green Benchwarmers 16 224 14.00 52 3.25    
5 Jim Dawber Parbold Exiles 16 222 13.88 47 2.94    
6 Kevin Walton Abbey Saints 20 271 13.55 88 4.40    
7 Steve Garrett Legion Lions 19 257 13.53 68 3.58    
8 Francis Williams Abbey Sinners 18 235 13.06 66 3.67    
9 Rob Jones Gang of Four 16 192 12.00 59 3.69    
10 Andrew Sackville Gang of Four 13 155 11.92 49 3.77    
11 Matt Cochrane Gang of Four 18 208 11.56 67 3.72    
12 Mike Wall Benchwarmers 15 163 10.87 38 2.53    
13 Ann Frank Gang of Four 10 105 10.50 36 3.60    
14 Dave Berrington Ormskirk Farmers 20 208 10.40 57 2.85  

 

2016/17

  Division 1         Own Quest Average No. of
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions
               
1 Pat Gibson Colly Wobblers 18 365 20.28 119 6.61
2 John Wilson Greyhound 20 344 17.20 114 5.70
3 Dave Sinclair Newburgh Lions 10 164 16.40 46 4.60
4 Janet Crompton Squigglers 21 339 16.14 93 4.43
5 David Hodgson Rugby Hounds 21 331 15.76 104 4.95
6 Darren Martin Unison 20 310 15.50 96 4.80
7 Jim Maloney Newburgh Lions 22 319 14.50 95 4.32
8 Alan Gibbs Unison 13 185 14.23 58 4.46
9 Mike Unsworth Colly Wobblers 18 246 13.67 65 3.61
10 Bill Gerrard Abbey Sinners 21 276 13.14 82 3.90
11 Debbie Davidson Whippet 22 280 12.73 90 4.09
12 Mal Collier Greyhound 16 203 12.69 85 5.31
13 Ritchie Venner Greyhound 10 123 12.30 48 4.80
14 Andy Francis Greyhound 16 196 12.25 71 4.44
15 Eric Lupton Rugby Hounds 20 244 12.20 85 4.25
16 Charles Johnson Unison 20 244 12.20 81 4.05
17 Mike Flaherty Helenians 20 237 11.85 79 3.95
18 Dave Kenrick Unison 20 230 11.50 85 4.25
19 Barry Marshall Squigglers 20 230 11.50 81 4.05
20 Gordon Richards Whippet 21 239 11.38 78 3.71
21 Sue Perks Robin Hood 21 239 11.38 73 3.48
22 Dave Boyd Helenians 22 245 11.14 83 3.77
23 Andy McGowan Colly Wobblers 17 185 10.88 67 3.94
24 Francis Williams Abbey Sinners 20 212 10.60 71 3.55
25 Roy Atherton Robin Hood 22 229 10.41 62 2.82
26 John Purslow Newburgh Lions 16 164 10.25 60 3.75
                  Averages >10
  Division 2         Own Quest Average No. of   Matches Played  5+
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Paul Prior Ormskirk Tennis Club 18 364 20.22 87 4.83    
2 Steve Garrett Legion Lions 21 301 14.33 74 3.52    
3 Alan Thompson Ormskirk Theatre Co. 21 297 14.14 70 3.33    
4 Rob Green Benchwarmers 20 274 13.70 60 3.00    
5 Barbara Flaherty Abbey Saints 20 261 13.05 70 3.50    
6 Rob Jones Gang of Four 16 201 12.56 55 3.44    
7 Jacqui Birchall OCC 10 123 12.30 32 3.20    
8 Jim Dawber Parbold Exiles 22 264 12.00 66 3.00    
9 Kevin Walton Abbey Saints 20 231 11.55 72 3.60    
10 Mal Jones Gang of Four 7 78 11.14 23 3.29    
11 Matt Cochrane Gang of Four 18 198 11.00 51 2.83    
12 Andrew Sackville Gang of Four 17 185 10.88 49 2.88    
13 Mike Wall Benchwarmers 14 146 10.43 40 2.86    
14 John Hesketh Aughton Institute 18 187 10.39 38 2.11    
15 Dave Berrington OCC 18 183 10.17 53 2.94    

 

2015/16

  Ormskirk & District Quiz League  2015-2016  Final Averages       
                   
  Division 1         Own Quest Average No. of    
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 John Wilson Greyhound 15 293 19.53 90 6.00    
2 Darren Martin Unison 18 341 18.94 94 5.22    
3 Dave Sinclair Newburgh Lions 8 149 18.63 41 5.13    
4 Pat Gibson Colly Wobblers 16 290 18.13 104 6.50    
5 David Hodgson Rugby Hounds 15 242 16.13 79 5.27    
6 Mike Unsworth Colly Wobblers 16 253 15.81 83 5.19    
7 Janet Crompton Squigglers 17 264 15.53 76 4.47    
8 Bill Gerrard Abbey Sinners 17 254 14.94 75 4.41    
9 Eric Lupton Rugby Hounds 16 231 14.44 70 4.38    
10 Jim Maloney Newburgh Lions 16 229 14.31 69 4.31    
11 Alan Gibbs Unison 11 149 13.55 59 5.36    
12 Sue Perks Robin Hood 18 233 12.94 69 3.83    
13 Dave Boyd Helenians 18 220 12.22 72 4.00    
14 Barry Marshall Squigglers 10 120 12.00 47 4.70    
15 Barbara Flaherty Abbey Saints 16 189 11.81 61 3.81    
16 Brian Fitton Squigglers 10 117 11.70 33 3.30    
17 Francis Williams Abbey Sinners 16 183 11.44 57 3.56    
18 Roy Atherton Robin Hood 18 205 11.39 65 3.61    
19 Tony Grieco Greyhound 12 134 11.17 52 4.33    
20 Mike Flaherty Helenians 16 176 11.00 54 3.38    
21 Andy McGowan Colly Wobblers 16 175 10.94 71 4.44    
22 Andy Francis Greyhound 11 118 10.73 37 3.36    
23 Alf Westwell Helenians 18 190 10.56 59 3.28    
24 Kevin Walton Abbey Saints 18 185 10.28 60 3.33    
25 Charles Johnson Unison 18 182 10.11 62 3.44    
26 Mal Collier Greyhound 11 110 10.00 42 3.82    
                   
                   
                   
                  Averages >10
  Division 2         Own Quest Average No. of   Matches Played  5+
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Paul Prior Ormskirk Tennis Club 9 194 21.56 43 4.78    
2 Steve Garrett Red Lion Bulldogs 17 252 14.82 60 3.53    
3 Rob Green Benchwarmers 18 253 14.06 58 3.22    
4 Gordon Richards Whippet 18 244 13.56 64 3.56    
5 Alan Thompson Ormskirk Theatre Co. 17 229 13.47 57 3.35    
6 Jim Dawber Parbold Exiles 16 211 13.19 50 3.13    
7 Rob Jones Gang of Four 7 90 12.86 29 4.14    
8 Mike Wall Benchwarmers 14 174 12.43 43 3.07    
9 Jackie Birchall OCC 13 159 12.23 45 3.46    
10 Debbie Davidson Whippet 17 206 12.12 57 3.35    
11 Brian Yates Whippet 15 179 11.93 51 3.40    
12 John Hesketh Aughton Institute 14 164 11.71 36 2.57    
13 Sarah Lawton Ormskirk Tennis Club 17 199 11.71 54 3.18    
14 Mal Jones Gang of Four 18 197 10.94 55 3.06    
15 Andrew Sackville Gang of Four 15 153 10.20 47 3.13

 

2014/15

  Division 1         Own Quest Average No. of    
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Jim Maloney Newburgh Lions 18 317 17.61 77 4.28    
2 Darren Martin Unison 20 336 16.80 108 5.40    
3 Mike Unsworth Colly Wobblers 20 320 16.00 85 4.25    
4 Charles Johnson Farmers Arms 18 287 15.94 78 4.33    
5 John Wilson Old Dog 19 291 15.32 102 5.37    
6 Paul Prior O. Tennis Club 11 167 15.18 37 3.36    
7 Janet Crompton Squigglers 20 295 14.75 78 3.90    
8 David Hodgson Rugby Hounds 20 289 14.45 73 3.65    
9 Pat Gibson Old Dog 17 244 14.35 88 5.18    
10 Ray Oakes Old Dog 15 196 13.07 67 4.47    
11 Mal Collier Greyhound 14 182 13.00 62 4.43    
12 Andy Francis Greyhound 15 187 12.47 54 3.60    
13 Karl Whelan Old Dog 9 109 12.11 40 4.44    
14 Sue Perks Robin Hood 20 240 12.00 74 3.70    
15 Tony Grieco Greyhound 17 196 11.53 58 3.41    
16 Alan Gibbs Unison 15 171 11.40 65 4.33    
17 Andrew Page Old Dog 17 193 11.35 60 3.53    
18 Brian Fitton Squigglers 18 202 11.22 53 2.94    
19 Mike Flaherty Helenians 17 190 11.18 62 3.65    
20 Peter Duffy Unison 19 211 11.11 80 4.21    
21 Eric Lupton Rugby Hounds 19 211 11.11 68 3.58    
22 Roy Atherton Robin Hood 18 189 10.50 56 3.11    
23 Andy McGowan Colly Wobblers 20 205 10.25 63 3.15   Averages >10
24 Dave Boyd Helenians 20 201 10.05 54 2.70   Matches 5+
                   
  Division 2         Own Quest Average No. of    
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Gordon Richards Aughton Institute 18 254 14.11 58 3.22    
2 Bill Gerrard Abbey Sinners 19 266 14.00 84 4.42    
3 Jim Dawber Parbold Exiles 18 246 13.67 63 3.50    
4 Steve Garrett Red Lion Bulldogs 5 68 13.60 20 4.00    
5 Francis Sephton Abbey Sinners 6 78 13.00 26 4.33    
6 Rob Jones Gang of Four 12 153 12.75 45 3.75    
7 Alan Thompson Ormskirk Theatre Co. 19 232 12.21 53 2.79    
8 Rob Green Benchwarmers 15 182 12.13 36 2.40    
9 Brian Yates Whippet 18 217 12.06 55 3.06    
10 Barbara Flaherty Abbey Saints 19 227 11.95 69 3.63    
11 Francis Williams Abbey Sinners 20 235 11.75 67 3.35    
12 Kevin Walton Abbey Saints 20 223 11.15 70 3.50    
13 Matt Cochrane Gang of Four 9 98 10.89 28 3.11    
14 Mike Wall Benchwarmers 16 167 10.44 36 2.25    
15 Andrew Sackville Gang of Four 16 163 10.19 46 2.88    

 

  Division 1 2013-14       Own Quest Average No. of    
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Darren Martin Unison 20 398 19.90 121 6.05    
2 Paul Prior O. Tennis Club 21 364 17.33 86 4.10    
3 Alan Gibbs Wheatsheaf 22 374 17.00 117 5.32    
4 Janet Crompton Squigglers 22 366 16.64 105 4.77    
5 Pat Gibson Old Dog 18 291 16.17 110 6.11    
6 John Wilson Old Dog 19 296 15.58 103 5.42    
7 Mike Unsworth Colly Wobblers 22 334 15.18 77 3.50    
8 David Hodgson Rugby Hounds 18 269 14.94 77 4.28    
9 Charles Johnson Farmers Arms 22 324 14.73 89 4.05    
10 Andy Francis Greyhound 18 249 13.83 77 4.28    
11 Ray Oakes Old Dog 22 294 13.36 104 4.73    
12 Dave Waddilove Wheatsheaf 16 213 13.31 73 4.56    
13 Karl Whelan Old Dog 7 93 13.29 38 5.43    
14 Mal Collier Greyhound 17 210 12.35 73 4.29    
15 Eric Lupton Rugby Hounds 22 268 12.18 79 3.59    
16 Peter Duffy Unison 19 229 12.05 86 4.53    
17 Dave Boyd Helenians 22 258 11.73 78 3.55    
18 Sue Perks Robin Hood 22 258 11.73 74 3.36    
19 Andrew Page Old Dog 20 232 11.60 72 3.60    
20 David Kenrick Unison 18 207 11.50 75 4.17    
21 Roy Atherton Robin Hood 21 234 11.14 69 3.29    
22 Mike Flaherty Helenians 19 203 10.68 54 2.84    
23 Brian Fitton Squigglers 20 211 10.55 63 3.15    
24 Tony Grieco Greyhound 19 200 10.53 64 3.37    
25 Madeline Evans Unison 22 231 10.50 92 4.18    
26 Arthur Heyes Wheatsheaf 18 184 10.22 56 3.11    
27 Peter Gateley Greyhound 17 170 10.00 56 3.29    
                  Averages >10
  Division 2 2013-14       Own Quest Average No. of   Matches Played  5+
  Name Team Played Total Pts Average Answered Own Questions    
                   
1 Jim Maloney Newburgh Lions 16 293 18.31 77 4.81 *  
2 Gordon Richards Aughton Institute 17 269 15.82 58 3.41   *=incomplete data
3 Bill Gerrard Abbey Sinners 19 271 14.26 73 3.84    
4 Alan Thompson Ormskirk Theatre Co. 20 278 13.90 68 3.40    
5 Barbara Flaherty Abbey Saints 20 275 13.75 77 3.85    
6 Jim Dawber Parbold Exiles 18 245 13.61 63 3.50    
7 Steve Garrett Red Lion Burscough 7 94 13.43 22 3.14    
8 Robin McIntosh Newburgh Lions 12 156 13.00 48 4.00 *  
9 Kevin Walton Abbey Saints 19 230 12.11 67 3.53    
10 Francis Williams Abbey Sinners 17 205 12.06 54 3.18    
11 Brian Yates Whippet 17 203 11.94 59 3.47    
12 Mike Wall Benchwarmers 18 214 11.89 45 2.50    
13 Charlie McAuley Whippet 20 217 10.85 72 3.60 *  
14 Rob Green Benchwarmers 18 191 10.61 49 2.72 *  
15 Colin Shaw Newburgh Lions 20 208 10.40 60 3.00 *  
16 Jackie Birchall OCC 12 123 10.25 36 3.00    
17 Bob Edge Whippet 19 194 10.21 59 3.11    
18 Colin Hyson OCC 20 200 10.00 50 2.50 *