Ormskirk Quiz League

A member of the Merseyside Quiz Leagues

Season 1979-80          
               
  Division 1            
               
  Name   Team   Played   Average
1 Peter Richardson Golden Lion 21   16.52
2 Norman Green Greyhound 24   13.08
3 George Lucy Ormskirk CC 24   12.46
4 Robin McIntosh Hoscar Tavern Originals 17   12.29
5 Ian Wells   Greyhound 24   11.71
6 Tony Hammond Queens   23   11.70
7 Jim Burbridge Eagle & Child 19   11.68
8 Jim Maloney Queens   23   11.43
9 Anthony Martin Golden Lion 22   11.23
10 R Eckersley Hoscar Tavern Originals 5   11.20
11 Keith Jackson Hoscar Tavern C 13   10.92
12 Derek Townley Plough   24   10.75
13 Brian Ball   West Park 17   10.47
14 Joe Keegan Eagle & Child 21   10.43
15 Dave McBurnie Helenians   8   10.37
16 John Morris Queens   20   10.00
17 Terry Rogan West Park 17   10.00
               
Division 2            
               
  Name   Team   Played   Average
1 Gerry Atherton Old Hall   24   13.75
2 Ken Harrison Legionnaires 21   11.43
3 Les Oborn Queens B   22   11.27
4 Roger Bell   Highwayman 5   11.20
5 W Kelsey   Furrows   22   10.95
6 Jenny Williams Crawford   21   10.86
7 Bob Edge   Whippet   24   10.58
8 Peter Gateley Furrows   20   10.35
9 Andy Francis Ropers Arms 14   10.15
10 Colin Pickthall Ropers Arms 15   10.00

 

Season 1977-78            
               
  Division 1            
               
  Name   Team   Played   Average
1 Keith Jackson Red Lion   21   14.38
2 Peter Evans Golden Lion 20   14.3
3 Peter Richardson Golden Lion 19   13.05
4 Tony Hammond Skelmersdale CC 19   12.84
5 Ian Wells   Greyhound 22   12.59
6 Dave McBurnie Helenians   16   12.44
7 Gerry Atherton Old Hall   20   14.65
8 Terry Rogan West Park 14   11.21
9 Norman Green Greyhound 21   11.14
10 George Lucy Ormskirk Cricket Club 18   11.06
11 John Dawson Windmill   9   10.48
12 Jane Greengrass Hoscar Tavern Originals 20   10.35
13 Rodney Pritchard Skelmersdale CC 16   10.25
14 John Crossfield Windmill   14   10.21
15 John Cockram Hoscar Tavern C 18   10.06
           
               
Division 2            
               
  Name   Team   Played   Average
1 Bob Edge   Whippet   20   12.1
2 John Morris Tawd Vale   20   11.85
3 Joe Keegan Eagle & Child   15   11.27
4 John Burke Prince Albert   8   11.25
5 Chris Dodds Eagle & Child   18   10.78
6 Ken George Victorians   20   10.5
7 Barrie Westmoreland Whippet   13   10.46
8 Jim Robinson Prince Albert   21   10.19